Monday, December 29, 2008

Teamwork (Statistics)

Today we have taken a pretty interesting lecture in the Software Engineering course about teamwork.

The lecture took the discussion form instead of only lecturing. So, that gave us as students the opportunity to speak out our minds about how to make a good team and what problems do we usually face. The instructor was so helpful and cooperative with us, and she seems to have a very good experience in the projects field, which I really admire about her.

Some of the problems discussed:
-The Every-phase problem… meeting the deadlines!
Although our teams consist of more than enough members, we usually cannot finish phases on time… Of course this problem is due to our same schedules since we are all students from the same level, so whenever there is a delay in the project for any reason ( Exams , other projects, etc.), this delay will be caused by all the members and cannot be solved!

-Work commitment problem. To solve this problem, the uncommitted member should submit her work as job releases so she can finish each release before deadline.

The instructor has asked the class some questions in order to make comparisons and observations; I took the opportunity and wrote down the percentages in order to make statistical information about different preferences in team working among my peers.*

The following are the statistics regarding forming the project team:
How do you prefer team formation ?

-Almost all of the students preferred to pick their team members by themselves .
-Except for only 1 student who preferred that the instructor (or anyone in charge) should assign random team members together. (Claiming that doing so would improve more skills and let her work in a more professional level) --- I totally do not agree!

How do you pick your team members?

-Most of the students (including me) prefer members with good teamwork skills, having common interests and good chemistry between team members, rather than team members with excellent skills only.

Ideal number of members in one team:
Minimum : 3
Maximum : 5

Students have stated that they prefer less number of team members in their team, and this number would vary relatively according to the size of the project.

That was all for a one-hour lecture. We really hope to see more lectures like this one , which deals with the course's material in a more realistic and interesting way.

Note: the sample space in my statistics is my class only (about 30 students), the instructor is planning to make statistics on the whole course students,which I'm really looking forward to check it out.


Monday, September 8, 2008

Rock the House !

I bought a classic guitar to check out my talent... I mean it's less expensive than the electric ... and I think I'm not bad for a n00b :P

so now I'm gonna seriously think about what I've always wanted to do...I'm gonna buy an electric guitar and Ill also form my (Mol7a8 ٌٌRock Band) 3ala wazin "Garage Rock band" :P

I'm so excited and everything,I've been searching and reading a lot... But my bro and sis are so lame , and are not interested :(

sis wanna buy darbukah not a drum kit :S
bro is thanwyah 3amah...
aaaaaaah...why is it like that !!!!!

I really don't know where to start from... I only know that ROCK IS IN My Blood !

I don't know about the music instruments market here in Saudi Arabia.. and I don't know how to get good deals .. cuz I really don't wanna waste my money on some crappy instruments.

I'd really appreciate any kind of help....

Saturday, September 6, 2008

At The Beach

I've always hated the sea... However, this vacation I suddenly fell in love with it... I stay hours in the beach without realizing, I even got myself tanned (alright, that was on purpose ).

ok my friends let me show u some of the photos I took by the beach, ( u can visit my Picasa account , although I'm sure many don't know about "picasa".

^hey girls , Yusra's Musalsal (Fi Eed Amina) has some scenes in this place (Porto Marina) ... have u noticed :D^

That's all for now folks...

Thursday, September 4, 2008

Join The IT Crowd

"People of IT"...
Haven't you ever wondered why do they always make series about Doctors ,Lawyers, Mathematicians etc. But there aren't any TV shows that focus on YOU (IT ppl)...

Well... I'll introduce you to this hilarious sitcom...

Plz ITs join me to
The IT Crowd..

I've always loved this show, since it first aired.But non of my friends has heard about it so I'm posting this here...

It's hilarious how they show you how Technical Support(TA) deal with ppl... Ok I've had some time training with the TA this summer,it was fun... but believe it or not... what they have shown in the sitcom is REAL... Doctors, nurses , employees all the non-ITs are so "pain in the butt" when it comes to computers... God they never try to do something in their own !

I wanna work in an IT dept. but surly not like the one in the show :P
You just watch The IT Crowd and I'm sure ull like it.

here are the videos for the first episode :D

Ep1 P1

Ep1 P2

Ep1 p3

Sunday, July 20, 2008

iPhone 3G… Dream about it !

I’m not here to tell u how wonderful iPhone 3G is (u can see for yourself here … I’m here to tell you how mean “Apple” could be sometimes >_> !

My brother went to Apple store in Boston to buy iphone3G.. We were so excited cause the price is amazing(199$),,, and we thought that it was a special offer in USA…
Unfortunately, to purchase and activate iPhone 3G, you need the following:
- Social security number
- Valid government-issued photo ID
- Current wireless account number and password or PIN (if you’re new to AT&T).

I was really disappointed to know that the iphone is locked to the carrier (AT&T in the U.S) and it will not work on another network. Also, we are required to enter a two year contract for service with AT&T ($175 to cancel)!!!! ---This company is eviler than (Al-Etisalat)

So, even if your in USA, you have to sign a contract with that network for 2 years !!! It actually turns out that the iPhone 3G is not more affordable than the firts-gen iPhone but it will even cost your 40 US dollars more in the long run. Those 40 US dollars sound nice for the added 3G and GPS ( if u really need GPS here in Saudi Arabia !)…Anyhow, I just wanted to show you that (as they say) we should always take Steve Jobs words with a pinch of salt !

I don’t think it’ll be soon offered in Saudi Arabia… and if they do, most probably it’ll be wickedly expensive (about 450 Euros in Europe ) However we only have to wait, cuz I’m pretty sure they will reduce the price --- I hope those gadget maniacs will not buy iPhone as soon as it arrives ,,,cuz if they do, I should forget about the reduced price :S

As for the black market… I think they have a lil chance to take advantage of this item ;)


Saturday, July 12, 2008

My life ahead!...Blurry !

I suddenly feel depressed!
but my depression situations are getting better...cuz I know the cause of them!

people are getting smarter... chances are being taken ...

I can't compete !
I don't want to!

I have to act... I have to do something!

I'm under pressure..I'm afraid to explode... I'm weak... and I'm afraid of my self destructive behavior!

I'm having a summer training in the core of my major...Thanks to Allah I'm so happy about it ... cuz i've been longing for this since the begging of the year... but I'm so worried at the same time...

I still have 1 year and a half (or maybe 2 years) for graduation but I'm not sure what to do! I've already had training in other fields for the journey of finding myself...but I didn't find anything yet...

I simply start doing things with great enthusiasm but after a while my eagerness starts to fade out and I get bored and sick of what I'm doing! I’m really my own worst enemy >_<

God lead me to the right path,,, and forgive me for my ignorance !

For whom might be interested ... I will talk Insha'allah about my training experience ... cuz i'm sure some will find it useful =)

I'm Not a Robot After All... I can miss sometimes!

I never thought that I'll be missing some pestering brat !
When my bro was preparing for going abroad to study in MIT, I was so excited thinking that I might get some space without him being around.
But when the day came... the day he'll be going..I cried ---I'm a girl after all

I really miss him nagging and begging me to solve his math and computer problems...
I miss the way he barge into my room like Godzilla (though sometimes I feel like killing him!)...or the way he bow to me to wake him up in the morning or to pick him a t-shirt(I have a weird family LOL)
I miss the way he comes to me insisting to listen to his favorite lousy rock bands (well, some are cool to be fair)
in short...
I think I miss him !

I really hate farewells...
I also hate to part from my beloved ones...

Hope he comes back soon...
The home feels empty without you 'Abo Alhassan' ;)

Monday, June 30, 2008

what money can't buy ?!

what money can't buy ?!
I know!

It's intelligence....

However, to have MONEY and INTELLIGENCE ......... I call this the ultimate happiness (in life only)

I watched a video for Bill Gates_my "superhero" :P_at his last day at work...
This video inspired me A LOT...but someone has to work really hard to end up like him...
I leave u with the video :)

God I hope that my last day at work will be so exciting like that!.<<<Oh right... I need to graduate first and get a job ----depressed :(

+ by the way... what's with his car!!! is that really Bill's car!!
well, I guess it doesn't matter ..even if he drives a pickup (wanait)...he's still Bill Gates X)

+ one last note: as a girl I noticed a very sweet thing about him... he didn't get any of the female celebrities in his last day.. LOL ...looks like he's so loyal and faithful to his wife Melinda ....Lucky her ;)


Sunday, June 29, 2008

I’m my own worst enemy !WTF is wrong!

GIVEN UP.......linkin park

I've been addicted to this song lately..
lyrics... I guess this is why I'm addicted to this song recently !
guitar and bass....OMG I'd kill to play in that awesome way... It's A M A Z I N G
drum beat... well it's awesome just like the drummer :P

Waking in a sweat again
Another day’s been laid to waste
In my disgrace
Stuck in my head again
Feels like I’ll never leave this place
There’s no escape
I’m my own worst enemy

I’ve given up
I’m sick of living
Is there nothing you can say
Take this all away
I’m suffocating
Tell me what the fuck is
Wrong with me

I don’t know what to take
Thought I was focused but I’m scared
I’m not prepared
I hyperventilate
Looking for hope somehow somewhere
And no one cares

I’m my own worst enemy


Thursday, May 22, 2008

Billy's photo (ages ago)

I've always admired the "young" Bill Gates...
It's such an impressive thing to find a guy in his early life with such great achievements... to be honest I'm envious, I mean looking how hard it is to compete in the IT field... That man ( i.e B.G) is a SUPER MAN.

anyhow ,
Ladies and Gentlemen
I now leave you with an awesome collection of Billy's photos (ages ago)... I hope you enjoy them the way I did *_* ...


The little Geniuses at Work
Gates watches his friend and future Microsoft co-founder Paul Allen typing on a teletype terminal at the Lakeside School in Seattle in 1968. Gates was 13 when he entered the exclusive prep school, which was around the time this photo was taken.
(Awww such an adorable kid ^_^)

Yippie..It's Graduation !

Gates during Commencement at the Lakeside School in 1973.
(isn't he cute ! ^_^ )


The geekiest Slacker ever ?

Much of the computer equipment at Lakeside was bought with proceeds from a rummage sale organized by the students' mothers. Gates was drawn to programming the machines and was excused from math classes to pursue his interest..
(He's so cool...and I'm so envious ... he's a genius programmer and he get the chance for not attending math classes *_*)


who said that geeks can't get arrested!

In 1977, Gates was arrested by New Mexico police for speeding.
(LMAO..What's with the outfit XD)


after friendship...we're partners now!

Gates and Allen in Microsoft's offices in 1982. Started initially in New Mexico, the company moved to Bellevue, Wash., in January 1979.

Young CEO <3
Bill Gates, about 27 *_* , in his Microsoft office in 1982.


After watching this...
I guess you all know now...
why I LOVE Bill Gates !?


note: the resource of this wonderful collection is so thanks a lot :)